Here’s my list of 2014 movies, ranked as I watch them (with their original ranks in parentheses). The current rank of every film only applies to their rank relative to all others already watched again. Just because a movie is #1 today doesn’t mean it will tomorrow. As always, this is a list of most favorite to least favorite, not necessarily best to worst.
All Time Favorites
1. Gone Girl (12)
2. We’re the Best! (8)
Excellent
3. Two Days, One Night (24)
4. Grand Budapest Hotel (1)
5. Force Majeure (37)
6. Wild (6)
7. Selma (3)
8. Boyhood (20)
9. Frank (18)
10. Listen Up, Philip (11)
11. Whiplash (14)
12. Edge of Tomorrow (17)
13. Under the Skin (22)
14. Blue Ruin (28)
15. Pride (9)
16. The Congress (19)
17. Interstellar (27)
18. Ernest & Celestine (26)
Very Good
19. Nightcrawler (38)
20. Grand Piano (45)
21. Inherent Vice (10)
22. Bird People (23)
23. Mr. Turner (29)
24. Life Itself (15)
25. Particle Fever (32)
26. Ida (42)
27. Only Lovers Left Alive (25)
28. The One I Love (33)
29. Obvious Child (21)
30. Snowpiercer (5)
31. Guardians of the Galaxy (4)
32. The LEGO Movie (7)
33. Big Hero 6 (13)
34. This is Where I Leave You (34)
35. How to Train Your Dragon 2 (78)
36. The Trip to Italy (76)
37. Still Alice (73)
38. The Skeleton Twins (2)
39. Locke (16)
40. Chef (30)
41. The Gambler (31)
42. The Double (40)
43. God Bless The Girl (36)
44. A Most Violent Year (41)
45. Captain America: Winter Soldier (35)
46. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (49)
47. Happy Christmas (50)
48. The Missing Picture (39)
Weird, but in a Good Way
49. Noah (77)
50. Lucy (60)
Good
51. Birdman (43)
52. Into the Woods (46)
53. X-Men: Days of Future Past (47)
54. Dear White People (51)
55. Night Moves (69)
56. Begin Again (71)
57. Laggies (58)
58. Kill the Messenger (48)
59. Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me (52)
60. The Homesman (53)
61. Foxcatcher (54)
62. The Immigrant (55)
63. Nymphomaniac, Volume II (56)
64. Nymphomaniac, Volume I (44)
65. 22 Jump Street (64)
66. Godzilla (66)
67. Top Five (70)
68. Coherence (65)
69. Neighbors (62)
70. Cake (72)
71. Rosewater (61)
72. Happy Valley (67)
73. Big Eyes (59)
74. A Most Wanted Man (75)
75. The Unknown Known (57)
Often Interesting but Flawed
76. The Theory of Everything (83)
77. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 1 (63)
78. Magic in the Moonlight (74)
79. Get on Up (80)
80. The Interview (81)
Competent and Fine, I Guess
81. The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies (68)
82. Corner Gas: The Movie (79)
83. Muppets Most Wanted (87)
84. The Judge (90)
85. St. Vincent (82)
86. The Monuments Men (89)
Sometimes Interesting, But Seriously Flawed
87. American Sniper (85)
88. Men, Women, & Children (91)
89. Exodus: Gods and Kings (93)
90. The Imitation Game (84)
91. Horrible Bosses 2 (92)
92. Million Dollar Arm (86)
Weird, But Not in a Good Way
93. Tammy (88)
94. Bad Words (95)
95. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (96)
96. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (98)
Somehow both Very Personal and Very Cynical
97. Wish I Was Here (97)
Just Plain Bad
98. Dumb and Dumber To (94)
99. Transcendence (99)
100. A Million Ways to Die in the West (100)